2011 Winter Series Press Release

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

NEW YORK NO LIMITS

presents its inaugural film program event

NEW YORK NO LIMITS 2011 WINTER FILM SERIES

The NYNL 2011 Winter Series officially unveils an eclectic and dynamic program of 20 short films January 28th and 29th, 2011 at The Wild Project, 195 E. 3rd St. New York, NY 10002.  The films are screened as part of a two day event, in three screenings blocks.

NYNL Winter Series features short films that explore everything from a high school science project gone awry, to the punishing mental effects of 9/11 and the curse of loneliness in the age of information.  The program includes; the dark depths of COVERAGE by Jef Taylor, the oceanic super natural strokes of DERIVA by Angel Tirada, the examination of new love in DRIFT by Jim Vendiola, the post 12 step exploits of an addict in JUZZO by Spencer Davids, the visceral look at a first date in HOLY SHEEP, the troubled artists in SYNC by Ein Chang and the deep consequences of a repressed boxer in LEATHER by James Boldiston and David Richardson.

The goal of NYNL is multi layered and broad; to create a film program of the most genre diverse, multi cultural and visionary independent films from around the world.  NYNL film series seeks to program films that reflect the essence of the filmmaker’s vision, daring in nature and mind bending subjects that cross the lines of commercial intent.  Ultimately, NYNL wishes to give filmmakers who take profound leaps, a shot on the platform.

New York No Limits was created by Tom Escovar and Robert Wagner two New York based film and theater producers with the intent to create a year around film and arts event in New York City.

DATES: Friday January 28th & Saturday January 29th 2011.

TIMES: Friday @ 8PM, Saturday @ 3PM & 8PM.

LOCATION: The Wild Project, 195 E. 3rd st. NY, NY 10002.

TICKETS: $10 General Admission, RESERVATIONS: www.BrownPaperTickets.com

THE COMPLETE PROGRAM LIST

Friday, January 28th-8pm

Cafe; Directed by Norman Magden

Come Sit Stay; Directed by Jody Oberfelder

Drift; Directed by Jim Vendiola

Holy Sheep; Directed by Taira Ebihara

Juzzo; Directed by Spencer Davids

Sync; Directed by Ein Chang

Taste; Directed by Yvonne Grzenkowicz

Voyeurnet; Directed by Stuart Parkyn

Saturday, January 29th-3pm

Astronaut; Directed by Andrey Chegodaev

Bloody Mary Christmas; Directed by Claudio Centimeri

The Burying Beetle; Directed by Dave Rock

Deriva; Directed by Angel Tirado

The Fantastic Adventures of Cloudman; Directed by Phoebe Parsons

Saturday, January 29th-8pm

Beast of Hearts; Directed by Jonathan Seligson

Bottles; Directed by Jon Stout

Coverage; Directed by Jef Taylor

Leather; Directed by James Boldiston & David Richardson

The One About the Sheep; Directed by Toby Roberts

The Rainbow Room; Directed by Igor Yankilevich

Waffle; Directed by Rafael De Leon Jr.

Comment are closed.
 
WordPress SEO fine-tune by Meta SEO Pack from Poradnik Webmastera